(08) 6149 1600

Privacy Policy

Legal Notices & Terms of Use

This policy sets out how Accident Claims Lawyers PTY LTD, a company registered in Western Australia with number 621 870 308. Registered office: Level 25, 108 St Georges Terrace, Perth WA6000 and its group companies uses and protects any information that you provide when you use its corporate websites and portals. Here you can read further information about how we use your data or explore in more detail how and why we use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using www.accidentclaimslawyers.com.au, or related online portals including any sub-domains, you are agreeing to the terms set out, and consenting to the use of data described, in this policy.

Accident Claims Lawyers PTY LTD is registered with the Australian Securities and Investment Commission.

Accident Claims Lawyers PTY LTD is registered with the Australian Government and Australian Business Register (ABN 74 621 870 308) . Details can be found here.

Data Protection Complaints Procedure

You have a right under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to raise a formal complaint if you feel your data has been unlawfully processed. This same right entitles you to obtain details of what information we hold about you. This is known as a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR). Should you have any queries concerning this right or wish to make a complaint, please contact [email protected]

External Complaints procedure (“Supervisory Authority”)

If you feel that your complaint has not been adequately resolved, you are entitled to make a complaint with the “supervisory authority” (the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner) by navigating to https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/ and completing the necessary. Where applicable please reference the Accident Claims Lawyers PTY LTD registration number: 621 870 308

What & How We Gather Your Information

Accident Claims Lawyers gathers and stores information in many ways, including but not limited to the following:

Information you give us: We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way.

Automatic Computing information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use “cookies” and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses accidentclaimslawyers.com.au. A number of companies offer utilities designed to help you visit websites anonymously. Although we will not be able to provide you with a personalised experience at accidentclaimslawyers.com.au if we cannot recognise you, we want you to be aware that these tools exist.

Normal course of business: When you contact Accident Claims Lawyers, we may keep a record of your communication to help solve any queries or issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.

Marketing and communications channels: Accident Claims Lawyers may use Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn or other social media outlets to market and promote its offerings and services. Any communications you make with Accident Claims Lawyers using these media may be used by Accident Claims Lawyers in accordance with this notice.

Consent (“Lawful Basis”)

By submitting your personal information within our contact forms found on this website, you “Consent” to Accident Claims Lawyers processing it on your behalf. You have the right to withdraw this “Consent” at any time in writing to [email protected]

Suppliers, or Other Access to your Information

We may provide access to your personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Notice and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We will always seek your “Consent” before doing so.

Legal Access to Your Information

We may share personal information with companies, organisations or individuals outside of Accident Claims Lawyers if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • detect, prevent, investigate or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Accident Claims Lawyers, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

Website Activity

Log Files. As is true of most Web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We may collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number). We use this information to analyse trends, to administer the site, to track how visitors interact with the site.

Cookies. A cookie is a small file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. Accident Claims Lawyers typically uses both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. A session cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time, and can be used when you return to our site to help identify you or allow you to log in, or on other third-party sites to communicate to you via online-marketing channels. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s help file.

If you fail to accept cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some areas of our site may be affected.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

Accident Claims Lawyers safeguards the security of the data you send us with physical, electronic, administrative and managerial procedures. Likewise, we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. These precautions include storing passwords in a reputable password manager, using unique passwords for every website or application, changing your password often, using a combination of letters, numbers and symbols, and using a secure browser over a secured network.

The Accident Claims Lawyers website currently uses at least TLS v1 encryption on all web pages where personal information is submitted. This is designed to protect the confidentiality of your personal information as it is transmitted to us over the Internet.

Right to be Forgotten / Data Retention

(This Website) You have a right to be forgotten. We only retain your name and email address as submitted by yourself when using our contact forms. This data is retained for a period of 12 months, after which it is purged and made irretrievable from our databases.

Right to Rectification

At your own submission, we will only store or process your name and email address as per the website contact details. If you enter this incorrectly you may request that we amend this for you, otherwise we will assume the information you have input is accurate.

Automated Decision Making & Profiling

Accident Claims Lawyers does not sell or trade your personal information and does not process your information automatically without your “consent”. Under no circumstance will Accident Claims Lawyers sell or trade your personal information with any third party or profile character using your personal data.

Recruitment Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect in relation to personal information about you which is collected, handled and processed by Accident Claims Lawyers.

We acknowledge and agree that any personal data of yours that we handle will be processed in accordance with all applicable data protection laws in force from time to time. The General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) and The Privacy Act 1988  applies.

Fill in the form to arrange a chat with one of our experts

For more information, please read our privacy policy here. By submitting this web form, you are consenting to your personal data being used for the purposes set out in the privacy policy.